Genom att registrera din profil, göra en jobbansökan, lämna ytterligare personuppgifter eller ändra befintliga uppgifter i ALTECOs system godkänner du att ALTECO AB samlar in och i övrigt behandlar personuppgifter om dig i enlighet med vad som anges nedan (information på engelska):

1. Data Privacy Notice for candidates

This data privacy notice gives information regarding collection, processing, storage and sharing of personal data for individually identifiable candidates. Candidates are persons not employed by ALTECO that has registered a digital profile in ALTECOs systems for the purpose of interaction with ALTECO preferably leading to employment. Personal data is collected when the candidate registers on our webpage and can be complemented by ALTECO and candidate for as long as the relationship is active.¹

  1. Basic personal data: name, date of birth/personal identification number, e-mail address, nationality, gender, address, phone number and other private contact details.

  2. Job resume: education, employments, assignments, competences, personal letter etc.

  3. Communication: personal data needed for ALTECO to proceed a recruitment process.

  4. Sensitive personal data: In some cases, a candidate choose to provide so-called sensitive personal information, such as ethnic backgrounds, sexual orientation, political opinion, religious beliefs, or professional affiliation. As a rule, we recommend not to provide this type of privacy-critical personal information. However, if a candidate still choose to do this, we will only process this information in accordance with your explicit consent. This kind of data is, of course, handled with special vigilance, to protect your privacy as far as possible.

  5. By registering your data you also consent to your e-mail address being sent to our mailbox for applying candidates.

 

2. The purposes of processing of candidates’ personal data

ALTECO may collect and process candidates’ personal data for the following purposes. The list is not exhaustive but is intended to describe ALTECOs need to process the candidates’ personal data.

  • Administration and handling of the relationship with ALTECO, related to our recruitment process (including feedback forms regarding your candidate experience).

  • Evaluation of competence and personal skills during interviews and tests (if applicable).

3. The legal base for the processing of candidates’ personal data

The legal base for the processing of data is consent given at time of registration in ALTECO candidate network. The candidate may at any time withdraw the consent.

4. Routines for storage and erasure

ALTECO will process and store candidates’ personal data for 3 years from the date of registration. After 3 years the candidate will receive an email, given the chance to actively give consent for us to keep their registered profile for another 3 years.

5. Candidates’ rights

Candidates are entitled to rectify or complete any personal data that is faulty or incomplete. To the extent possible according to legal requirements ALTECO will delete all data that is not necessary to save. Please turn to info@altecosystem.se with questions regarding ALTECOs handling of personal data, requests and incident reporting.

The candidate may at any time withdraw his or her consent. Withdrawing consent is done by the candidate her/himself using the “Delete profile” function when logged into our portal.

ALTECO shall, upon request, provide candidates with one (1) copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies requested, ALTECO may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Candidates have the right to turn to Datainspektionen (the Swedish Data Protection Agency) with any complaint (datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se)

6. Contact information to ALTECO as a data processor

ALTECO AB, org. nr. 559168-4872 with address Lasarettsgatan 30, Gallivare, Sweden is data controller for its and its subsidiaries personal data. ALTECO AB is responsible for processing the personal data correctly and in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

¹ National laws and regulations in the different countries where ALTECO operates may demand that personal data is processed in another way than is described in this notice. Subsidiaries and entities are expected to act according to imperative laws and regulations applicable to their business. Such laws and regulations shall have precedence when in conflict with what is stated in this notice.